Image

Ads help us keep this site online

Dog theft on the rise

9th May 2019
Posted by Aston Avery

The number of dogs reported stolen in the UK has risen for the fourth consecutive year.

A new FOI Report from Direct Line Pet Insurance reveals in 2018 there were 1,959 dogs reported stolen to UK police forces – 80 more than in 2017, despite fewer police forces responding to a request for this data.

On average, five dogs are reported stolen every single day across the UK.

East of England Stolen dogs

Police Force20172018Total, 2017-18Change, 2017-18
Bedfordshire Police18826-56%
Cambridgeshire Constabulary3941805%
Essex Police4143845%
Hertfordshire Constabulary242246-8%
Norfolk Constabulary48755-85%
Suffolk Constabulary7132086%
East of England177134311-24%

Returned dogs

Police Force20172018Total, 2017-18Change, 2017-18
Bedfordshire PoliceNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
Cambridgeshire Constabulary6511-17%
Essex Police639-50%
Hertfordshire Constabulary1213258%
Norfolk Constabulary31435-87%
Suffolk Constabulary51116120%
East of England6036960

Aston spoke to editor of Dogs Today and Dogs Monthly magazines Beverley Cuddy about as to why dog theft is on the rise.

Beverley Cuddy interview with Aston Avery